— Eric Lundquist
Computerworld
 
— Arik Hesseldahl
BusinessWeek
 
— Dean Takahashi
VentureBeat
 
— Rick Broida
BNet
 
— Keith Shaw
Network World
 
— PC World
 
 
— Tech Radar
 
 
— Lynnette Sinatra
Channel Marketing Manager NA
Cisco Systems, Inc.
— John Bettencourt
Product Marketing Manager
Intel Corp.
— Scott Blitstein
WebWorkerDaily
 
— Jeff Goodfellow
Marketing Manager
Alvarion, Inc.
— David Jerger
VP Sales
SAE Engineering, Inc.
— David Nault
CEO
Callio Technologies


gwabbit Privacy Policy

GWABBIT Privacy Policy

Effective January 1, 2009Last updated August 3, 2012 We at GWABBIT, Inc. (“GWABBIT,” “we,” “our” and “us”) have created this Privacy Policy to inform you about the user information we collect, and the manner in which we may use, store, and/or disclose that information.   Software TransactionsWhen you purchase a license to use any GWABBIT software product made available by GWABBIT (“Premium Software”) or sign-up to receive a license to use a trial copy of any GWABBIT software product (“Non-Premium Software;” collectively, Premium Software and Non-Premium Software are referred to as the “Gwabbit Software”), we collect and store your name, e-mail address, mailing address, and payment information (by way of example and not limitation, credit card information).  Additionally, when initiating these transactions you also have the option to tell us your phone number, fax number, company name, and industry category. 

The information collected will be used by us to allow us to: notify you of the status of your transaction; to take, process, or delivery the products you’ve ordered a license to use; to process or obtain payment of license fees in connection with your order;  to provide the Gwabbit Software products licensed to you or associated updates, upgrades and services; technical support; to facilitate renewal of products and services; to provide you with effective customer service; to improve this Web site, the customer experience and shopping experience, and related products and services; and to undertake, with your consent, other promotional activities. Certain Premium Software requires periodic renewals of the license by payment of license fees, and the information collected may also be used to renew your license automatically with the appropriate payments, as set forth in your End User License Agreement. We also may occasionally use this information contact you for feedback on the Gwabbit Software you have received a license to use, and will collect and store such feedback you volunteer.

The information stored and collected in this process may be necessary to provide you with required notices, and it is your responsibility to ensure that current contact information for you is provided voluntarily to GWABBIT to ensure those notices are received. Please consult your End User License Agreement for additional information regarding notices.

We may use this information to occasionally notify you about important changes to the web site or the Gwabbit Software, new GWABBIT products and services (including upgrades or updates), newsletters, and special offers we think you might find valuable.  We will not use the company or industry information you provide us, except we may integrate that information in an aggregated manner for our own internal research purposes.  If you do not want to receive promotional communications from us, you can let us know by selecting the “opt out” mechanism on any promotional e-mail we send you. 
Technical SupportIf you request technical support via e-mail, we will ask you for information necessary to complete the transaction - such as your name, address, and information about your computer hardware, software, and the nature of the problem you are experiencing.  We will collect and use that information to provide the requested support services, and we will store that information in the event we need to contact you in the future about the Gwabbit Software based on the nature of the support services originally provided to you. Additionally, we may use such information collected and stored in an aggregated manner for our own internal research purposes, including without limitation, to help us identify and develop improvements, updates and upgrades to the GWABBIT products.  If you license a copy of the Gwabbit Software, there may be occasions when the software is unable for technical reasons to capture certain third party e-mail contact information.  In those instances you shall have the option to contact GWABBIT for technical assistance directly through a connection created through the Gwabbit Software.  GWABBIT will then have access to certain of your email contacts information and GWABBIT may store and use that information as necessary to provide technical assistance to you.  Information Sent to Us by Your Web Browser, Cookies and IP AddressesWe collect information that is sent to us automatically by your web browser. Such information typically may include your IP address, the address of the web page you were visiting when you accessed our Web site, the name of your operating systems, the name and version of your web browser, and the date and time of your visit. The information GWABBIT receives may depend on the settings in your web browser. Please check your settings to learn what information your browser may send or how to change your settings. Information collected by us in this fashion does not identify you personally. We use and store this non-personal information collected for our internal purposes, such as compiling statistics to help us improve the customer experience through our Web sites and make them more compatible with technologies used by our visitors. In addition, we may, at our sole discretion, inspect server logs as part of our commitment to security, such as detection of any attempted intrusions into our networks. In the event there is suspected criminal conduct by a visitor, we reserve the right to share these logs (which will contain the IP addresses of our visitors) with the appropriate authorities, who could utilize such information to trace and identify individuals. 

We may from time to time use cookies or similar technologies.  “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.  We may also use cookies or similar technologies to track your visit to our Web site.  We also may use cookies to collect information, including your IP address, in a form that may be personally identifiable.  However, this information will only be used for analytical purposes and will be limited to the reasonably minimum scope that is necessary for us to perform the analysis.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but the settings on your web browser may limit or prevent that acceptance. Please check your settings to learn how your browser handles cookies.  Even without a cookie or similar technology, you can still use most of the features on our Web site.  
Third Party SitesPlease be aware that we may provide links to third party web sites as a service to our users and we are not responsible for the content or information collection practices of those sites. Please also note that these web sites’ privacy policies may differ from our Privacy Policy.  We encourage you to review and understand their privacy practices before providing information to a third party web site or visiting a third party website. Dictionawy and Contact UsOn our Dictionawy page you are able to submit to us suggested definitions and comments regarding this feature.  You also are able to contact us for any reason through the Contact Us page.  If you contact us through either method, we will store your email address so we may contact you about the particular matter submitted by you, but also reserve the right to contact you in the future to notify you about our products and services we believe may be of interest to you.  Third Party ContractorsGWABBIT retains the services of outside contractors to provide services for us.  These contractors may provide technical support or handle order processing. We may be required to share our users’ personal information with these outside contractors to enable them to provide such services.  We require these contractors to keep the personal information of customers secure and confidential.  We also require that these contractors use personal information only on behalf of GWABBIT.  Third Party Direct MarketersWe are committed to protecting your privacy.  We do not sell, trade, or rent your personally identifiable information to others for direct marketing purposes without your consent. Users of GWABBIT Non-Premium Software, please see the heading GWABBIT Non-Premium Software for additional information.  GWABBIT may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics do not include your personally identifiable information. Necessary DisclosuresIn certain instances it may be necessary for us also to disclose information we collect, store, or use (which may include your personal information) when we believe, in good faith, that such release is reasonably necessary: (1) to comply with applicable laws, rules, and regulations, (2) to enforce or apply the terms of any of our Terms of Use or any license agreement we may have with you (including without limitation, your End User License Agreement, if applicable), or (3) to protect the rights, property or safety of GWABBIT, our users, or others.  Transfer of Company AssetsInformation about our users and customer feedback on our products and services are important business assets. Consequently, information about our users, including personal information, may be disclosed and transferred as part of: (1) any merger or acquisition of or by GWABBIT, (2) creation of a separate business by GWABBIT to provide our products or services, (3) sale or pledge of our company assets, or (4) in the event of our insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which personal information would be transferred as one of the business assets of GWABBIT.  Children under 13We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen.  Our Web site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under the age of thirteen or sell products or services to children. No one under the age of thirteen may use this Web site or any Gwabbit Software unless supervised by an adult. Security of Information We CollectWhen you place orders, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us using secure socket layer (SSL) or similar encryption. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect and store in our systems is kept in accordance with our policies designed to protect that data against unauthorized access. GWABBIT Non-Premium SoftwareWhen you use Non-Premium Software to save contact information of a third party, the Non-Premium Software may automatically capture and store the third party’s contact information (“TPCI”), TPCI may be transmitted to an external server under our control.  The external server will have access to such data any may capture and store that information.  We cannot guarantee the security of this data when it is being transmitted to and from our external server. 

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to utilize all TPCI collected and stored by us for commercial purposes, including without limitation, to send e-mail messages to the third party to inform the third party to inform them that the user of GWABBIT Non-Premium Software added such third party’s contact information to such user’s address book using the GWABBIT Non-Premium Software, and verification and update of existing contact information already in the possession of us and our customers. We do not, as of the “last updated” date of this Privacy Policy, currently sell or trade TCPI or have any future arrangements to do so, subject to the heading Consent and Amendments to this Privacy Policy, along with any required notices. In the event that the Privacy Policy changes regarding the sale or trade of TCPI, we shall exercise our commercially reasonable efforts designed to provide convenient means for the third party to remove its TPCI from our database.
Consent and Amendments to the Privacy PolicyBy using our Web site or the Gwabbit Software, you consent to the collection and use of the information described above by GWABBIT in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy is subject to amendment by GWABBIT at any time, at its sole discretion, provided that: (1) if we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it; (2) users of Gwabbit Software and/or other persons may be entitled to receive required notices regarding certain amendments to this Privacy Policy, which notices shall be made in accordance with such users’ End User License Agreement. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy regularly. Governing LawThis Privacy Policy and any privacy notices provided hereunder are governed by the laws of the State of Delaware, United States of America, without regard to its conflict of law principles. California ResidentsCalifornia Civil Code section 1798.83 permits customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not provide your personal information to any third party for their direct marketing purposes without your consent.  If you would like more information with regarding your privacy rights under California law, you may contact us at the contact point below.  Please reference your request as “California Disclosure Information.”  Contact UsAny questions about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to support@gwabbit.com or you may call 888.492.2248.